An Act to amend and reenact § 46.1-299, as amended, of the Code of Virginia, relating to devices signalling intention to turn or stop and rules therefor.
[…] moneys which may be received by the said commission or the Commonwealth
pursuant to the provisions of the act; to appropriate money for the
administration of the act and for the payment of benefits hereunder; to
require employers to keep records and make reports; to provide penalties
for violations; and to provide that this act shall constitute and be designated
and cited as the “Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act.” [SB 1]
Approved December 18, 1936
1. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia as follows:
Section 1. Short title—This act shall be known and may be cited
as the “Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act.”
Section 2. Definitions—As used in this act, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise: ,
(a) (1) “Annual pay roll’ means the total amount of wages
payable by an employer, regardless of the time of payment, for
employment during a calendar year.
(2) “Average annual pay roll’ means the average of the annual
pay rolls of any employer for the last three or five preceding calendar
years, whichever is higher.
(b) The “base period” means the first eight of the last nine
completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of