An Act to amend and reenact § 46.1-299, as amended, of the Code of Virginia, relating to devices signalling intention to turn or stop and rules therefor.
[…] scribing their powers and duties, and providing for the establishme
and maintenance of a State-wide system of comprehensive community
colleges. Ht 388]
Approved April 6, 1966
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
1. That §§ 23-192 through 28-213 of the Code of Virginia, the numbers
sions of which were enacted as Chapter 405 of the Acts of Assembly of
1964, approved March 31, 1964, are repealed.
2. That the Code of Virginia be amended by adding in Title 23 thereof
a ses numbered 16 including sections numbered 23-214 through 23-281,
as follows:
§ 23-214. As used in this chapter:
(a) “Comprehensive Community College’ means an institution of
eo education which offers instruction in one or more of the following
elds:
(1) freshman and sophomore courses in arts and sciences acceptable
for transfer in baccalaureate degree programs,
(2) diversified technical curricula including programs leading to the
associate degree,
i‘ 8) vocational and technical education leading directly to employ-
ment,
(4) courses in general and continuing education for adults in the
above fields.
(b) “State Board for Community Colleges” means the State agency
responsible for the establishment, control, and administration of all com-
prehensive community colleges.
(c) “Local Community College Board” means the board established