An Act to amend and reenact § 46.1-299, as amended, of the Code of Virginia, relating to devices signalling intention to turn or stop and rules therefor.
[…] terms, and conditions of any license may be altered or amended at any
time by mutual consent of the licensee and the Commission, to the extent
such alteration or amendment is not in conflict with the then existing
law of the State.
§ 62.1-103. Jurisdiction of United States.—Nothing contained in
this chapter shall be so construed as to interfere with the exercise of
lawful jurisdiction of the government of the United States, or its duly
constituted agencies, over the waters of the State as herein defined.
CHAPTER 8.
IMPOUNDMENT OF SURFACE WATERS.
§ 62.1-104. Definitions.—(1) Except as modified below, the defini-
tions contained in Title 1 shall apply in this chapter.
( “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Water Resources.
(3) “Impounding structure’ means a man-made device, whether a
dam across a watercourse or other structure outside a watercourse, used
or to be used for the authorized storage of flood waters for subsequent
beneficial use.
(4) “Watercourse” means a natural channel having a well defined
bed and banks and in which water flows when it normally does flow. For
the purposes hereof they shall be limited to rivers, creeks, streams,
branches, and other water courses which are nonnavigable in fact and